CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K82273

Ms. Stephanie M. Ranney-Shaw
Johnson Outdoors Watercraft
Sport & Leisure Group
4855 Broadmoor SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of crankshafts for pedal boats from various counties

Dear Ms. Ranney-Shaw:

In your letter dated December 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Johnson Outdoors Watercraft-Sports & Leisure Life.

The articles in question are described as steel crankshafts, part numbers 0712 and 0716, for use in pedal boats. The crankshafts are designed to convert the reciprocating pedaling motion of users into the rotary movement necessary to turn a drive wheel and propel the boat. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the crankshafts will be 8483.10.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other crankshafts and camshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division